Covenant Not to Compete Essentials
[…] Courts today will enforce a covenant not to compete if it meets certain requirements, including that it is
- in writing
- part of a contract of employment
- based on valuable consideration
- reasonable as to time and territory
- fair to the parties, and
- not against public policy.
See Forrest Paschal Machinery Co. v. Milholen, 27 N.C. App. 678, 220 S.E.2d 190 (1975); Whitaker General Medical Corp. v. Daniel, 324 N.C. 523, 379 S.E.2d 824 (1989).
Writing
Covenants not to compete must be in writing. Manpower of Guilford County v. Hedgecock, 42 N.C. App. 515, 257 S.E.2d 109 (1979). N.C.G.S. § 75-4 provides that no contract "limiting the right of any person to do business anywhere in the state of North Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory."
Like other statutes of frauds provisions, only the party against whom enforcement is sought (usually the employee) needs to have signed the document. The party seeking enforcement of the anti-competitive agreement (usually the employer) does not need to have signed the writing.